Privacy Policy

Pacific Bags Australia is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. All information collected through the course of normal business dealings remains confidential. We take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information we store from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.
 
COLLECTION & DISCLOSURE
The bulk of the information Pacific Bags Australia has about its site users and customers are the information it receives when you place an order.
Pacific Bags Australia uses the information it collects about its customers to:
  • Fulfil requests for products and services as requested by the customer.
  • Develop internal marketing programs and initiatives.
We will not sell or release your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances (unless required by law or in cases where unlawful activity, such as fraudulent credit card use, is suspected). 

We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used.

METHOD OF COLLECTION

Below are some examples of the situation where we may collect your personal information:

  • When you sign-up to our website mailing list;
  • Once you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • During a conversation between you and our representatives;
  • When you place an order with us for goods and services, we need to know who you are and where you are in order to successfully process your transactions;
  • When you apply for any form of credit, for us to bill you, properly assess an application for credit and manage your account;
  • When you apply for employment with us

ONLINE INFORMATION

We may monitor your purchase behaviour and website behaviour in order to provide you with the most relevant product information and offers and ultimately serve you better. When you interact with us online our system may automatically send you tracking technologies such as "cookies". The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may identify your browser and link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor the usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

If you wish to restrict, entirely block or delete existing cookies, you can do so by referring to your web browser's help/reference section. Consequently, your experience of our website might be affected.

If you access our website, we may also collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website may contain links to other websites. If you use these links, you will be leaving our website. Consequently, we are not responsible for the privacy compliance of these websites, their content and their usage of your personal information. Please read the privacy policy of these websites and ensure your personal information is secure.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
Pacific Bags Australia holds the right to update its privacy policy at any time without notice to anyone. If you have any further questions about it please contact our customer service team at [email protected]

Join Our Newsletter

Enter your email to get in touch with us.